www.spreadjesus.org

st.Beatrix da Silva-Cistercian abbess

Views: 3 767

  st.Beatrix da Silva

Feast Day : August 16

 

 

Also known as: Brites, Beatrice da Silva

 

 

Patronage: prisoners

 

 

Beatrix da Silva was born in Portugal in 1424 to a noble family with ties to royalty. She accompanied Isabel of Portugal to the court of Spain. She joined the Cistercian convent of Santo Domingo de Silos in Toledo, and founded the Congregational of the Immaculate Conception.

Subscribe to SpreadJesus.org by Email

Subscribe to SpreadJesus.org by Email

Bible Quotes Wallpapers App

Bible Quotes Wallpapers Get it on Google Play

JESUS,I Trust in thee!

The Divine Mercy Prayers of the Chaplet of The Divine Mercy